Return to Transcripts main page
[…] NASH: You don't understand what I'm saying.

BRAUN: No, because I believe what you do have is hearsay. You've got reports, and that you have to make some findings of fact.

NASH: I can't make finding of fact as a magistrate without hearing evidence. This is a bail hearing. Bail hearings can be drawn on -- can be done on paper. They can be done with police reports, which doesn't necessarily mean it's true. It doesn't necessarily mean it's been proven. That's just the basis of what a bail hearing is. You understand what I'm talking about? I hope you do.

In any event, California penal code section 1270.5 states "A defendant charged with an offense punishable with death cannot be admitted to bail. When the proof of his or her guilt is evident or the presumption thereof is great. Defining of an indictment does add to the strength of the proof or the presumptions to be drawn there from."

Obviously, there's very little case law in this area. I've read the cases.